Programme

Programme 2016:

CONCERT PROGAMME FOR 2017 WILL BE ANNOUNCED IN MARCH 2017

 

Concert programme 2016

6/6 at 3 p.m. Opening Concert
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Helten Brass Ensemble,  Teppo Alestalo (trombone), Stefan Dohr (French Horn)

 

6/6 at 7 p.m. Stockholm Chamber Brass
Temppeliaukio Church (Lutherinkatu 3)
Stockholm Chamber Brass: Urban Agnas, Tom Poulsson, Annamia Larsson, Jonas Bylund, Sami Al-Fakir
Soloist: Christian Lindberg, trombone

 

7/6. 3 p.m. Tubhonium Sketches - Jukka Myllys and Petri Keskitalo in recital
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Petri Keskitalo, tuba, Jukka Myllys, euphonium, Kari Hänninen, piano

 

7/6. At 5 p.m. Nordic Music for Brass
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)

Tero Toivonen, French horn
Marzi Nyman, electric guitar
Sami Al-Fakir, tuba
Pasi Pirinen, trumpet
Aki Välimäki, trumpet
Jukka Harju, French Horn
Anna-Leena Haikola and Kalinka Pirinen, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, sello
Eero Ignatius, double bass
Matilda Kärkkäinen, piano

 

7/6 at 7 p.m. Stefan Dohr and Reinhold Friedrich in recital
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Stefan Dohr, French Horn, Reinhold Friedrich, trumpet
Eriko Takezawa, piano

 

8/6 at 3 p.m. Brass @ Organo
Organo, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
SibA Baroque Trumpet Ensemble
Gabriele Cassone, trumpet
Pip Eastop, French Horn

Tommi Hyytinen, Baroque Horn
Ricardo Casero, trombone
Susanne Kujala, organ

 

8/6. at 7 p.m. Christian Lindberg and Reinhold Friedrich in recital
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Christian Lindberg, trombone
Reinhold Friedrich, trumpet
Eriko Takezawa, piano
Sonja Fräki, piano

 

9/6 at 3 p.m. Jens Björn-Larsen and Niklas Larsson in recital
Sonore, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Jens Björn-Larsen, tuba, Niklas Larsson, bass trombone, Francisco Couto, trombone, Kari Tikkala, piano

 

9/6 at 7 p.m. Brass @ Temppeliaukio
Temppeliaukio Church (Lutherinkatu 3)
Sibelius Academy Brass Ensemble (Ricardo Casero, conductor)
Gabriele Cassone, Pasi Pirinen, Gabriele Cassone, trumpets
Ville Urponen, organ

 

9/6. At 9.30 p.m. Club for Brass
Black Box, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Pip Eastop, Tommi Hyytinen, Jukka Harju, French horn
Pasi Pirinen, trumpet
Jens-Björn Larsen,  Sami Al-Fakir and Petri Keskitalo, tuba
Anthony Caillet and Jukka Myllys, euphonium

Tom Poulson, poetry
Matilda Kärkkäinen, piano

 

 

10/6. At 3 p.m. Nordic Music for Brass – The Sequel
Sonore, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Sibahorns, conucted by Teppo Alestalo
Sibahorns, conducted by Tero Toivonen
Tommi Hyytinen, French horn
Aki Välimäki, trumpet
Jukka Harju, French horn
Jukka Myllys, euphonium
Petri Keskitalo, tuba
Jens Björn-Larsen, tuba
Kari Hänninen, piano

 

10/6. At 7 p.m. Brass @ Sonore
Sonore, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Sibabones
Niklas Larsson, bass trombone
Anthony Caillet, euphonium
Erja Joukamo-Ampuja and Tero Toivonen, French horn
Ricardo Casero, trombone
Pip Eastop, French horn
Gabriele Cassone, trumpet
Matilda Kärkkäinen, piano
Sonja Fräki, piano

 

11/6 at 3 p.m. Student’s Matinée
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Free admission
Master class students perform with piano accompaniment or in ensemble

 

11/6. At 5 p.m. Nordic Music with Stockholm Chamber Brass
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Stockholm Chamber Brass: Urban Agnas and Tom Poulsson, trumpets,  Annamia Larsson, French horn, Jonas Bylund, trombone, Sami Al-Fakir, tuba

 

11/6. At 7 p.m. Pip Eastop and Gabriele Cassone in recital
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Pip Eastop, French horn
Gabriele Cassone, trumpet
Anna-Leena Haikola and Kalinka Pirinen, violin
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma, viola
Mikko Ivars, cello
Eero Ignatius, double bass
Kari Tikkala, piano

 

12/6. At 1 p.m. Final concert: Students’ Matinée
Camerata, Helsinki Music Centre (Mannerheimintie 13)
Masterclass students perform with piano accompaniment or in ensemble

 

Other events

Visa Brass & Brasil @ Music Centre
Tue 7.6. at 14:15, Helsinki Music Centre lobby

Visa Brass:
Visa Haarala, trumpet
Tero Toivonen, French Horn
Kasperi Sarikoski, trombone
Miika Jämsä, tuba

Panel discussion: Nordic Brass Music Education
Wed 8.6. at 16.30, Helsinki Music Centre Auditorium

Urban Agnas, Jens Björn-Larsen, Jonas Bylund, Erja Joukamo-Ampuja, Niklas Larsson and Tero Toivonen. Discussion is lead by professori Pasi Pirinen.

Lecture on Performance coaching and Ergonomy
Thu 9.6. at 10, Helsinki Music Centre auditorium

Strenght, timing, memorizing, mental training, focus, creativity etc…
Sibelius Academy lecturers Erja Joukamo-Ampuja and Päivi Arjas.

Playing from the Core - A New Method for Horn
Thu 9.6. at 17:00, Helsinki Music Centre Auditorium

Release of Playing from the Core method. New, more comprehensive approach to horn playing. Playing from the Core consists of three parts: 1) body, 2) mind and 3) balanced  practice. 1) Optimal playing posture, natural coordination of respiratory muscles, voice production from the deep muscle layers of the body, cooperation of embouchure, tongue and larynx. 2) Physiology of stress and anxiety, awareness and mental training supporting the playing, mental preparation for performance. 3) Quality, diversity and rhythm in training, holistic exercises for horn player. Doctor of Music Tommi Hyytinen’s new book will be released.

Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Presentation of the brass instrument studies at the
Sibelius Academy of the University of the Arts Helsinki
Fri 10.6. at 17:00,  Helsinki Music Centre Auditorium

Head of department for wind, brass and harp instruments Petri Alanko, professor of brass music and conductor Petri Komulainen.