Programme 2017

Programme 2017:

Chargeable Concerts

 

5.6.2017, 7 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Camerata (Mannerheimintie 13, Helsinki)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Opening Concert  – KOLIZIO

 

6.6.2017, 7 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Camerata (Mannerheimintie 13, Helsinki)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Before the independence: Forgotten Finnish brass band music in the 19th Century
Concert notes (PDF format)

 

7.6. 2017, 7 p.m., The Rock Church (Lutherinkatu 3, Helsinki)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Helsinki Sinfonietta

 

8.6.2017, 5 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Camerata (Mannerheimintie 13, Helsinki)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: The Brass virtuosi in recital
Concert programme (PDF)

 

8.6.2017, 8 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Sonore (Mannerheimintie 13)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: UMO & Marshall Gilkes (USA)

 

9.6.2017, 7 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Camerata (Mannerheimintie 13)
Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Stockholm Chamber Brass

 

10.6.2017, 5 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Camerata (Mannerheimintie 13)

Brass @ Sibelius Academy: Final Concert

 

Non-Chargeable Concerts

 

5.6.2017, 8 p.m., Helsinki Music Centre, Black Box (Mannerheimintie 13)
Brass Club with Syskofrenia, (+ a jamming session!)

 

Student Matinées

Helsinki Music Centre, Lower Foyér, free admission
Students of the Brass @ Sibelius Academy master classes perform
Matinée programmes to be announced later

- 7.6. at 1 p.m. (Featuring Sonja Fräki and Matilda Kärkkäinen, piano)
- 9.6. at 1 p.m. (Featuring Sonja Fräki and Matilda Kärkkäinen, piano)
- 10.6. at 1 p.m. (Featuring Folke Gräsbeck, piano)

 

Lecture series

 

5.6. ​Lecture: Advanced Practising Techniques
Music Centre Auditorium, 5 p.m., free entrance
Erja Joukamo-Ampuja, Päivi Arjas 

 

6.6. ​Lecture: The rediscovery of Finland’s Brass Playing Culture
Music Centre Auditorium, 5 p.m., free entrance
Raine Ampuja and Paul Niemisto

 

7.6. Lecture: Perceptions of Nordic Brass playing 
Music Centre Auditorium, 3 p.m., free entrance
French Horn player, conductor József Hárs (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra), trumpetists Tomas Gricius (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra), Javier Cantos Sánchez (Finnish National Opera and Ballet) and trombonist Darren Acosta (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra). Panel discussion chaired by prof. Pasi Pirinen

 

8.6. Lecture: Daily Routines and Improvisation Practice for the Contemporary Musician
Music Centre, Sonore, 11.30 a.m.
Marshall Gilkes

 

9.6. Lecture: The history of British trumpet and cornet schools
Music Centre Auditorium, 5 p.m., free entrance
John Miller

 

Master course timetables

Master course timetables (PDF, updated on May 2nd)